Headlines: Noise Ordinance Complaints; Galveston’s Coming ‘Maginot Line’
[…] I wonder how stupid you will think noise pollution is if it eventually affects you: Doesn’t affect Niche = GOOD! Does affect Niche = BAD!

  • You’re telling me that dispatching an officer with one of the 300 decibel meters was a big problem, but according to this article, precisely 300 officers have been trained on the enforcement of this ordinances. How much you want to bet that the officers that got trained were the ones with the equipment?

    ——————

    Although I am not a lawyer, I can see that Sec. 42.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code addresses noise offenses as follows:

    “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly:” (5) “makes unreasonable noise in a public place other than a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001, Local Government Code, or in or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.”

    Furthermore, from 42.01(c ):

    “A noise is presumed to be unreasonable if the noise exceeds a decibel level of 85 after the person making the noise receives notice from a magistrate or peace officer that the noise is a public nuisance.”